Advertisement

Surf City All-Star tourney to feature plenty of talent

Tournament, that includes 77 age-group teams, starts Friday in Huntington Beach.

May 29, 2013

Huntington Beach will be the site where several youth softball teams will converge to take part in the sixth annual Surf City Classic All-Star tournament hosted by South Huntington Beach Fastpitch Softball.

The tournament, which starts at 4:30 p.m. Friday and concludes Sunday with championship game action also at 4:30 p.m., will include 77 age-group teams from throughout Southern California. Teams vying for division titles will come from South and North Huntington Beach leagues, Fountain Valley, Cerritos, La Canada, Laguna Niguel, LB Heartwell, Murietta Valley, Navajo, North Shore, Peninsula, Rancho Trabuco, San Pedro, Sierra Madre, Temecula Valley and Torrance.

Games will be played at various field sites in Huntington Beach including the Edison Community Center, Edison High, Kettler School (South Huntington Beach Girls Softball home site) and North Huntington Beach Girls Softball.

Advertisement

Competition will take place for both Gold and Silver All-Star teams in 8U through 14U divisions.

South Huntington Beach will send the following All-Star teams into the competition:

8-Under Silver All-Stars: Rachael Arnold, Daphnee Cantrell, Piper Covey, Maysen Cusma, Willow Dickey, Emma Francisco, Delaney House, Devon House, Mallory Mottles, McKenna Prijatel, Danielle Sparks, Gracie Wood.

8U Gold All-Stars: Lily Baggett, Erin Bunker, Hannah Craft, Emma Craft, Ashley Dean, Tegan Holdaway, Sophia Knight, Delaney Mitchell, Zoe Nakutis, Scarlet Russ, Makenna Tayenaka, Nicole Wills.

10U Silver All-Stars: Hannah Canfield, Chloe Covey, Dylann Douglass, Julia Douglass, Jenna Gorden, Lucy Granger, Sydney Jensen, Reagan Merk, Katie Reed, Angelina Rivas, Mackenzie Scott, Rachelle Whitaker.

10U Gold All-Stars: Hailie Benko, Nancy Clyne, Emily Elliott, Isabella Espinoza, Delaney Faubert, Amber Flory, Talia Hannappel, Hannah Jacobsen, Shelby Ortiz, Kiera Selbo, Emily Sparks, Grace Uribe.

12U Gold All-Stars: Hannah Bendoraitis, Zoey Berg, Grace Caswell, Danielle Craft, Taylor Franklin, Erin Greenlaw, Sam Hammer, Morgan Jackson, Hannah Kennedy, Angelina Knight, Corina LaBrake, Sage Royston, Lauren Taylor.

14U Gold All-Stars: Emily Armijo, Indiana Boes, Kayla Cleland, Courtney Craft, Alyssa Curtis, Amanda Jackson, Olivia Melgoza, Isabelle Morales, Grace Mosher, Madison Nakutis, Ally Villa, Tiffany Whitaker; Jaelyn Vidales.

— Reader submission

*

Code Blue takes tourney title

Code Blue, a 10-and-under Gold All-Star team from Huntington Beach Girls Softball, put together and undefeated run to win its division at the Riptide Tournament in Oceanside May 17-19.

Code Blue went 5-0 at the tournament and ended tournament play with a 7-1 victory over Vista (San Diego County) in the division's championship game. The team outscored its five opponents, 40-11.

Code Blue, coached by Rob Carman, Dave Gonzalez, Brad Greer, and John Hoetker, is: Mikayla Carman, Hailey Castillo, Cierra Escamilla, Briana Gonzalez, Devyn Greer, Carlie Hoetker, Haley Hoskin, Isabella Messina, Chloe Petit, Reanna Rudd and Elle Soleau.

— Reader submission

Huntington Beach Independent Articles Huntington Beach Independent Articles
|
|
|